Date & Time:
Sep 8, 1977
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
XY-AEH
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Mong Hsat - Keng Tung
MSN:
540
YOM:
1977
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
22
Pax fatalities:
22
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
25
Circumstances:
On approach to Keng Tung Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the airplane struck the slope of Mt Loi Hsam Hsao located few km from the airport. The wreckage was found three days later and all 25 occupants were killed.