Date & Time: Dec 20, 1984 at 1851 LT
Operator:
Registration:
5H-MRD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dar es Salaam - Dar es Salaam
MSN:
581
YOM:
1978
Country:
Tanzania
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
5295
Captain / Total hours on type:
446
Copilot / Total flying hours:
296
Copilot / Total hours on type:
16
Circumstances:
The crew (one instructor and two pilots) departed Dar es Salaam Intl Airport on a local training flight. In the early evening, while returning to the airport, the twin engine airplane went out of control, entered a dive and crashed in a wooded area, bursting into flames. The wreckage was found near Karege, about 35 km northwest of Dar es Salaam Airport. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all three crew members were killed. The instructor totalized 5,295 flying hours with 446 on type. Both other pilots totalized 300 flying hours with 20 on type and 296 flying hours with 16 on type.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty. However, it was reported that the loss of control occurred when the power lever of the left engine was in idle position while the reverser on the left engine was activated at the same time. Thus, investigators does not rule out the assumption that the pilot attempted to commit suicide. Also, the assumption that the crew lost control of the airplane following a sudden and violent fire on the right engine was also not ruled out.