Date & Time:
Oct 26, 1989 at 1126 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
C-GBJE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Quaqtaq - Kangiqsujuaq
MSN:
566
YOM:
1978
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown, the crew lost control of the airplane that veered off runway, struck a ditch and came to rest. All 13 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the loss of control upon touchdown was the consequence of strong crosswinds.