Date & Time: Aug 6, 1999
Operator:
Registration:
PK-NUU
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
478
YOM:
1975
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a positioning flight to Ilaga Airport. After touchdown, the twin engine aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, lost its nose gear and came to rest. Both pilots escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.