Date & Time:
Sep 30, 1996 at 1215 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
PK-YPF
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
210
YOM:
1969
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The approach to Ilaga Airport was completed in poor weather conditions due to heavy rain falls. After landing on a wet runway surface, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and came to rest down an embankment. All five occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.