Date & Time:
Jul 18, 1997 at 1032 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Operator:
Goroka Air Services
Registration:
P2-MMU
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Port Moresby - Mount Hagen - Chimbu - Goroka
MSN:
250
YOM:
1969
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
En route from Chimbu to Goroka, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with rain falls and fog. Other crew diverted to Madang Airport but the crew decided to continue. While flying at an altitude of 7,400 feet in limited visibility, the aircraft struck the slope of Mt Yasirua located 7,2 km northeast of Goroka Airport. A pilot and a passenger survived while both other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.