Date & Time:
Jan 24, 1977
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
VP-FAP
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
333
YOM:
1971
Country:
Antarctica
Region:
Antarctica
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While trying to land on a level landing strip at Gomez Nunatak, Adelaide Island, Antarctica, the pilot made an error of judgment and landed on a hilly terrain. The aircraft collided with snow slope and came to rest. All five occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair and abandoned on site. Both engines and avionics were salvaged.
Probable cause:
Crew mistook snow slope for a flat landing site.