Date & Time:
Aug 23, 1978
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
CF-QDG
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
246
YOM:
1969
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On final approach to Frobisher Bay Airport, while passing 40 feet over the runway threshold, the twin engine airplane rolled to the left and descended out of control, causing the left wing to struck the ILS antenna. The left engine was torn off and the airplane crashed nose first and came to rest upside down on the left side of the runway. Five occupants were injured while one the pilot was killed.