Date & Time: Feb 7, 1987
Registration:
8Q-GIA
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Male – Felvoru
MSN:
341
YOM:
1972
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing on relative rough sea, the right float was torn off. The aircraft came to rest and partially sank few dozen meters offshore. All 16 occupants were rescued, some of them were slightly injured. The aircraft was written off.