Date & Time: Mar 12, 1992
Operator:
Registration:
TN-ACX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Owando - Brazzaville
MSN:
452
YOM:
1975
Country:
Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
En route from Owando to Brazzaville, while in cruising altitude, the crew encountered stormy weather when the aircraft lost height and crashed in a prairie. All five passengers were seriously injured and all three crew members were killed. The loss of control occurred in thunderstorm activity.