Date & Time:
May 27, 1989 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
C-FMPH
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Colville Lake - Fort Good Hope
MSN:
319
YOM:
1971
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taking off from a gravel airstrip at Colville Lake, the twin engine aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and collided with an airport building. All five occupants were rescued and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.