Date & Time:
Jul 31, 1981 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
FAP-205
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Río Hato – Penonomé – Coclecito
MSN:
284
YOM:
1970
Country:
Panama
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Río Hato Airport at 1044LT and landed at Penonomé at 1055LT. Following a stop of 45 minutes, the airplane took off bound to the north to Coclecito. While cruising at an altitude of 3,400 feet in poor weather conditions, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain and crashed. All seven occupants were killed, among them General Omar Efraín Torrijos, President of the Republic of Panama.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the accident was the consequence of a controlled flight into terrain while flying in low clouds and foggy conditions.