Date & Time: Jun 30, 1990
Operator:
Registration:
HB-LOI
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
336
YOM:
1971
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a special flight on behalf of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC), carrying 20 passengers and two crew members. During the takeoff roll, the crew encountered directional problems and the aircraft deviated to the right of the runway. The crew was able to takeoff when shortly after liftoff, the right wing struck a mast. The airplane nosed down, struck the ground, lost its nose gear and came to rest in a potatoes field. All 22 occupants were evacuated, among them four passengers suffered minor injuries. One people on the ground was killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed the crew encountered problems with the ailerons and the nosewheel steering system due to hydraulic issues.