Date & Time: Jan 15, 2002 at 0845 LT
Operator:
Registration:
XC-FIT
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mexico City – Chilpancingo
MSN:
752
YOM:
1981
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
After touchdown on runway 15 at Chilpancingo-Doctor Alfonso G. Alarcón Airport, the aircraft went out of control, veered off runway to the right, struck several earth mounds and eventually collided with a concrete wall, coming to rest upside down. Four passengers were killed and 14 other occupants were injured. It was reported that the aircraft' speed was excessive at touchdown.