Date & Time: Mar 17, 2000 at 0930 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HP-1267APP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Panama City - Puerto Obaldía
MSN:
624
YOM:
1979
Country:
Panama
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
While descending at an altitude of 7,500 feet in relative good weather conditions, the crew informed ATC about their position when contact was lost. The wreckage was found five days later at the altitude of 762 metres on the slope of a mountain (850 metres high) located near Carreto, about 22 km northwest pf Puerto Obaldía Airport. All 10 occupants were killed. The crew was descending under VFR mode when the accident occurred for unknown reasons.