Date & Time: Mar 9, 2012 at 1130 LT
Operator:
Registration:
FAP-317
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Iquitos - Caballococha
MSN:
324
YOM:
1971
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The seaplane landed hard in the Caballococha's Laguna. Upon landing on water, the right float was torn off, the aircraft overturned and sank. All 11 occupants were rescued and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It was performing a flight from Iquitos on behalf of the 42nd Group of the Peruvian Air Force.