Date & Time:
Sep 15, 1989
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
PK-NUE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Manokwari - Bintuni
MSN:
345
YOM:
1972
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
19
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
22
Circumstances:
While approaching Bintuni Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions when the aircraft struck a mountain located few km from the airfield. All 22 occupants were killed.