Date & Time: Jan 8, 1985
Operator:
Registration:
YA-GAY
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kabul - Bamyan
MSN:
332
YOM:
1971
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Bamyan Airport, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances few hundred meters short of runway. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and all 20 occupants escaped uninjured.