Date & Time:
Jun 21, 1983
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
TZ-ACH
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
394
YOM:
1973
Country:
Mali
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
On final approach to Bamako-Senou Airport, the twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances near NiƩla, about 5 km short of runway. All seven occupants were killed.