Date & Time: Apr 6, 1994
Operator:
Registration:
FAE450
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Taura - Latacunga
MSN:
436
YOM:
1974
Country:
Ecuador
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
14
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Circumstances:
En route from Taura to Latacunga, the crew was cleared to climb to FL155 when, at an altitude of 13,400 feet, the twin engine aircraft stuck the slope of Mt Lozan shrouded in clouds. All 17 occupants were killed. The wreckage was found 100 metres below the summit.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.