Date & Time:
Jul 12, 1995 at 0800 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
P2-MBI
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Alotau - Wedau
MSN:
275
YOM:
1969
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
13
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Alotau Airport, while in initial climb, the aircraft caught fire and suffered an explosion. It entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in shallow water about 2 km offshore. The aircraft was totally destroyed by impact forces and all 15 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
An investigation conducted by the Australian Transport Safety Bureau (ATSB) revealed that an explosion and fire occurred shortly after takeoff, causing the electrical system to fail. The fire's source probably was the terminal board between the inverters and a control relay. Kerosene carried in passenger luggage in the Twin Otter's aft cargo hold possibly began leaking and was possibly ignited by faulty or age-deteriorated electrical wiring.