Date & Time:
Nov 8, 1989
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
786/F-RAVV
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
786
YOM:
1982
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances while engaged in a mission on behalf of the Multinational Force Observers (MFO) based in Al Gora. There were no casualties.