Date & Time:
Sep 13, 1994 at 1155 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
5N-ATQ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Lagos - Abuja
MSN:
538
YOM:
1977
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While descending to Abuja-Nnamdi Azikiwe Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with low clouds, heavy rain falls and moderate to severe turbulences. As the ILS was out of calibration, the crew decided to perform a VOR/DME approach but following a misunderstanding of the VOR location, the crew started the final approach prematurely. Too low, the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located 12,2 km short of runway 22. Two people survived while three others were killed.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the crew who initiated the descent prematurely, causing the aircraft to descend too low too early. Poor weather conditions were considered as contributing factors.