Date & Time:
Feb 24, 1976
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
C-FBQJ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Port Radium - Yellowknife
MSN:
143
YOM:
1968
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While descending to Yellowknife Airport, the pilot encountered whiteout conditions. The airplane went out of control and crashed in a wooded area located few km from the airfield. A passenger was injured while two other occupants were killed.