Date & Time:
Dec 31, 1992
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
T-83
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
179
YOM:
1968
Country:
Argentina
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taking off from Sierra Grande Airport, the twin engine aircraft was caught by strong crosswinds, went out of control and crashed. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The accident occurred somewhere during 1992 (exact date unknown).