Date & Time: Jun 4, 2005 at 1830 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N3434
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rittman - Rittman
MSN:
193
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
10420
Captain / Total hours on type:
3000
Copilot / Total flying hours:
7400
Aircraft flight hours:
33058
Circumstances:
The purpose of the flight was for the second pilot to perform an evaluation of the first pilot, who was recently designated by the operator as a backup pilot. Following several successful flights with and without passengers, the pilots discussed single engine operations, and the first pilot reduced the right engine's power to flight idle and feathered the propeller. During the final leg of the approach to landing, the airplane crossed over a fence near the runway threshold, and the first pilot pitched the airplane downward. The nose landing gear contacted the runway "hard," and the airplane began to bounce. After several bounces, the first pilot elected to abort the landing, increased power on the left engine to "full." As the first pilot pitched the airplane upward, it yawed to the right, "stalled," and impacted the ground.
Probable cause:
The pilot's improper flare and recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a stall and subsequent impact with the ground.
Final Report:
N3434.pdf102.84 KB