Date & Time: May 25, 1986
Operator:
Registration:
C-FZZM
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
156
YOM:
1968
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approximately 25-May-1986, the aircraft landed on lake ice at Reliance, NWT; while taxiing the nose gear settled into a crack in the ice. The people of the community managed to prevent the aircraft from sinking further using pallets and empty drums. While the insurance company assessed methods of possibly removing the aircraft it continued to sink, eventually to a depth where only the tail remained above water. A military Chinook helicopter was eventually dispatched to Reliance, and it successfully lifted the aircraft out of the lake, and set it down in front of the weather station pending preparations to sling load it 143 nm to Yellowknife. After lift off, and a distance of approximately 200 yards the helicopter's load master elected to drop the aircraft, which plowed nose first into the lake, through the remaining lake ice. Some parts were salvageable and barged back to Yellowknife, however the aircraft was a total loss.
Text & photos : www.twinotterworld.com