Date & Time: Oct 20, 2024 at 0720 LT
Operator:
Registration:
PK-SMH
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Gorontalo - Panua Pohuwato
MSN:
684
YOM:
1980
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Gorontalo-Jalaluddin Airport at 0702LT on a schedule service to Panua Pohuwato, in the southwest part of the Gorontalo Province. On final approach to Panua Pohuwato Airfield, the airplane lost height and crashed in a marshy field located near the airport. The airplane was destroyed and all four occupants were killed.