Date & Time:
Jul 15, 1969 at 0657 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
N558MA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
New York - Newark
MSN:
175
YOM:
1968
Flight number:
NY901
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total hours on type:
180
Circumstances:
As the crew was 12 minutes behind the schedule, he decided to start the takeoff procedure from an intersection and the departure was precipitated despite ATC warned the crew about the recent takeoff of a Boeing 707 from the same runway. Just after liftoff, while in initial climb, the airplane became unstable then stalled and crashed. Both pilots and a passenger were killed while 11 other occupants were injured, some of them seriously.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew lost control of the airplane due to wake turbulences caused by a Boeing 707 that just took off from the same runway. The crew failed to consider the warning from ATC.
Final Report:
N558MA.pdf80.41 KB