Date & Time: Dec 17, 1994 at 1320 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P2-MFS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tabubil - Selbang
MSN:
187
YOM:
1968
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
26
Pax fatalities:
26
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
28
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Tabubil and a regular schedule flight to Selbang, carrying 26 passengers and two pilots. After passing over Olsobip, the crew encountered poor visibility due to clouds. While flying at an altitude of 6,400 feet in clouds, the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located about 9 km south of Selbang. The aircraft was destroyed and all 28 occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, the cloud layer was reported from 4,000 to 10,000 feet.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.