Date & Time:
Jan 5, 1975
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
AE-259
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
San Miguel de Tucumán - San Miguel de Tucumán
MSN:
140
YOM:
1968
Country:
Argentina
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
The airplane flew from Córdoba to San Miguel de Tucumán and was later engaged in a reconnaissance mission over the west region of San Miguel de Tucumán to localize rebels. While cruising at a relative low level, the airplane was struck by ground fire (automatic weapon) and the tail and rudder went hit. Out of control, the airplane lost height and crashed on the slope of a mountain located near La Angostura. The wreckage was found a day later and all 13 occupants were killed, among them high ranking officers.
Occupants:
Gen Enrique Eugenio Salgado,
Br Gen Francisco Ricardo Agustín Muñoz,
Col Eduardo Wilfredo Cano,
Lt Col Oscar Rubén Bevione,
Lt Col Pompilio Schilardi,
Lt Col Pedro Santiago Petrecca,
Maj Roberto Dante David Biscardi,
Maj Pedro Antonio Zelaya,
Maj Héctor Abel Sánchez,
Maj Aldo Emilio Pepa,
Cpt Roberto Carlos Aguilera,
1st Lt Carlos Eduardo Correa,
Sgt Aldo Ramón Linares.
Source: https://aerospotter.blogspot.com
Occupants:
Gen Enrique Eugenio Salgado,
Col Eduardo Wilfredo Cano,
Lt Col Oscar Rubén Bevione,
Lt Col Pompilio Schilardi,
Maj Pedro Antonio Zelaya,
Maj Héctor Abel Sánchez,
Maj Aldo Emilio Pepa,
Cpt Roberto Carlos Aguilera,
1st Lt Carlos Eduardo Correa,
Sgt Aldo Ramón Linares.
Probable cause:
Shot down by ground fire.