Date & Time: Aug 7, 1977 at 1630 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T-87
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
San Carlos de Bariloche – El Bolsón – Comodoro Rivadavia – Río Gallegos
MSN:
230
YOM:
1969
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed San Carlos de Bariloche Airport at 1534LT on a flight to Río Gallegos with intermediate stops in El Bolsón and Comodoro Rivadavia. It was carrying a crew of four and two passengers, Mr. Ulderico Carnaghi, Governor of the Santa Cruz Province and his wife who just attended the 7th Snow Festival in san Carlos de Bariloche and were flying back to Patagonia. While descending to El Bolsón Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions when the airplane struck the slope of Mt Paleta located 18 km north of El Bolsón. The wreckage was found four days later at an altitude of 1,995 meters. The aircraft was destroyed and all six occupants were killed.
Crew:
Juan Carlos García, pilot,
Jorge Manuel Alvarez, copilot,
José Medina, mechanic,
Oscar M. Lazo, steward.
Passengers:
Mr. & Mrs. Ulderico Carnaghi.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.