Date & Time:
Jun 15, 1989
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
P2-OTR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
147
YOM:
1968
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Kiunga on a cargo flight to a remote area of the Western Province. En route, weather conditions deteriorated when the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in the region of the Fly River. Both pilots were killed.