Date & Time:
Aug 9, 1996 at 1810 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
LV-LNY
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Cutral Có - Rincón de Los Sauces
MSN:
171
YOM:
1969
Country:
Argentina
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Cutral Có Airport, the crew continued under VFR mode over a hilly terrain and at an insufficient altitude. While trying to make an evasive manoeuvre to avoid ground contact, the aircraft struck the top of a hill with its right wing, stalled and crashed. Both pilots were seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Impact of the aircraft against a mountain slope while attempting an evasive manoeuvre during a steep left turn. Decision of the crew to fly over hilly terrain below the minimum safe altitude under VFR mode. A contributing factor was the possible distraction of the crew during the last part of the flight over the canyon.