Date & Time:
Mar 9, 1996
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
N245GW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Geographical / Geophysical / Scientific
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bagua - Bagua
MSN:
129
YOM:
1968
Country:
Peru
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On March 9, 1996, a De Havilland DHC-6-200, N245GW, registered to Air Associates Inc., leased to Carson Services Inc., operating as a 14 CFR part 91 aerial survey flight, crashed at an undetermined time. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the departure airport, and no flight plan was filed. The airplane is missing and is presumed destroyed. The American pilot-in-command, American survey operator, and Peruvian Air Force observer are missing, and are presumed to be fatally injured. The flight originated from Bagua, Peru, at about 0617 mountain daylight time. Personnel from the Director General of Civil Aviation stated, the airplane departed from Bagua, Peru, conducting an aerial geological survey near the disputed boarder with Ecuador, in the Cenepa River area over dense Amazon jungle. The airplane did not return to Bagua, and there are no known recorded radio communications with N245GW. Search and rescue operations have been uneventful.