Date & Time:
Nov 9, 1970 at 1608 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
N956SM
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Minneapolis – La Crosse – Chicago
MSN:
203
YOM:
1969
Flight number:
XV106
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
920
Copilot / Total hours on type:
577
Circumstances:
While executing a non precision instrument approach to La Crosse Airport in marginal weather conditions, the crew failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the airplane struck tree trops and crashed 4,000 feet short of runway 13 threshold. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and there was no fire. All six occupants were seriously injured. At the time of the accident, weather conditions were considered as poor with indefinite ceiling, 500 feet obscuration, visibility half a mile, light drizzle and fog.
Probable cause:
For reasons unknown, the captain failed to maintain altitude at minimum descent altitude and allowed the aircraft to descend below the height of the trees while executing a non precision instrument approach in instrument flight conditions.
Final Report:
N956SM.pdf608.41 KB