Date & Time: Sep 30, 1975
Operator:
Registration:
CF-MHU
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Destruction Bay - Whitehorse
MSN:
142
YOM:
1968
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Destruction Bay, while climbing, the airplane went out of control and crashed into Lake Kluane. All seven occupants were killed.