Date & Time: May 25, 1984
Operator:
Registration:
T-83
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Comodoro Rivadavia – Córdoba
MSN:
170
YOM:
1968
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Córdoba-Pajas Blancas Airport, the crew encountered marginal weather conditions and was forced to initiate a go-around. During a second attempt to land, the aircraft was too low and crashed in a maize field, few km short of runway 18 threshold. All 15 occupants were rescued and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.