Date & Time:
Apr 18, 1990
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
N187SA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Panama City – Contadora – San Miguel
MSN:
131
YOM:
1968
Country:
Panama
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
17
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
20
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Contadora Island Airport, while climbing, the aircraft collided with a flock of birds. Some birds struck the right engine that failed. The aircraft lost speed then rolled to the right and crashed in the sea some 1,500 meters offshore. Two passengers were rescued while 20 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine and subsequent loss of control during initial climb following a bird strike.