Date & Time:
Oct 13, 1978 at 1644 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Operator:
Arctic Guide Air Taxi
Registration:
N4048B
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Anaktuvuk Pass - Barrow
MSN:
125
YOM:
1968
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
892
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was completing a taxi flight from Anaktuvuk Pass to Barrow. On final approach to Barrow Airport in icing conditions, the airplane stalled and crashed in flames short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed, the pilot was killed and the passenger was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Stall on final approach after the pilot continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Inadequate maintenance and inspection on part of the maintenance personnel,
- Airframe - flight controls surfaces: other, improperly installed,
- The pilot failed to use or incorrectly used miscellaneous equipment,
- Improper operation of anti-icing/deicing equipment or failed to use,
- The pilot misused or failed to use flaps,
- Inadequate flight training procedures on part of the operational supervisory personnel,
- Deficiency, company maintained equipment, services, regulation on part of the operational supervisory personnel,
- Icing conditions including sleet, freezing rain,
- Improper installed deice boots on horizontal stabilizer.
Final Report:
N4048B.pdf165.55 KB