Date & Time:
Dec 16, 1976
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
C-FAJB
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Vancouver - Victoria
MSN:
19
YOM:
1966
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Approaching Victoria on a flight from Coal Harbour in Vancouver, the crew encountered limited visibility due to foggy conditions. The seaplane landed hard, causing both floats to be damaged. All 16 occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft sank in the Juan de Fuca Strait, by a depth of 300 feet, about 4 miles south of Victoria Harbour.