Date & Time: Jun 17, 1988 at 1036 LT
Registration:
N202RH
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pago Pago - Tau
MSN:
68
YOM:
1967
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
19455
Captain / Total hours on type:
3393
Aircraft flight hours:
18403
Circumstances:
The captain, who was flying the Twin Otter from the right seat, entered a right hand traffic pattern for landing. A left quartering, 15 knot headwind, was gusting across the airport. Upon turning to the final approach the captain reduced the aircraft's engine power to the low speed range for the visual approach. As the aircraft neared the runway the rate of descent accelerated. The captain's application of full engine power failed to arrest the aircraft's rate of descent and the aircraft impacted the ground short of the runway. All 16 occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: undershoot
Phase of operation: approach - vfr pattern - final approach
Findings
1. (c) planned approach - improper - pilot in command
2. (f) weather condition - turbulence
3. (f) weather condition - gusts
4. (c) powerplant controls - delayed - pilot in command
5. Stall/mush - inadvertent - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Final Report: