Date & Time: Nov 17, 1972
Operator:
Registration:
938
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
16
YOM:
1966
Country:
Chile
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft suffered an engine failure in flight and the crew elected to divert to Segundo Corral Airport when the airplane crashed. All three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.