Date & Time: Mar 26, 1973 at 0510 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N7705
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Savoy - Chicago
MSN:
5
YOM:
1966
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
2745
Captain / Total hours on type:
60
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Savoy-Willard Airport, while in initial climb, the airplane encountered difficulties to gain height, stalled and crashed in flames in an open field. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Inadequate preflight preparation on part of the pilot who failed to realize that the gust locks were still engaged at takeoff. Unfavorable wind conditions was considered as a contributing factor.
Final Report:
N7705.pdf116.89 KB