Date & Time:
Sep 6, 1969 at 0135 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
N2711N
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fairbanks - Sagwon
MSN:
38
YOM:
1967
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
236
Circumstances:
On final approach to Sagwon on a cargo flight from Fairbanks, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with low clouds. While descending to a height of 175 feet, the aircraft struck the ground in an approximately 30° bank near level pitch attitude and crashed. Both crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Improper IFR operation on behalf of the crew which resulted in an uncontrolled collision with ground. The following factors were considered as contributing:
- Low ceiling,
- Weather considerably worse than forecast.
- Low ceiling,
Final Report:
N2711N.pdf100.39 KB