Date & Time: Sep 9, 1974
Operator:
Registration:
941
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Puerto Montt - Puerto Montt
MSN:
28
YOM:
1967
Country:
Chile
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew (two pilots and a flight engineer), departed Puerto Montt-El Tepual Airport for a local training flight. The airplane was also carrying three passengers, three members of the flight engineer's family. On approach, the pilot encountered marginal weather conditions with limited visibility and failed to realize his altitude was too low. On final, the airplane struck tree tops and crashed in a wooded area. A crew member survived while five other occupants were killed.