Date & Time: Dec 8, 1992
Operator:
Registration:
PK-YPG
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
49
YOM:
1967
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Pogapa Airfield, the aircraft deviated to the right then went out of control. It veered off runway, went down an embankment and came to rest in a ravine. Both pilots escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The crew failed to prepare the flight according to published procedures and failed to follow the pre-takeoff checklist as the takeoff maneuver was initiated with the parking brake still engaged.