Date & Time: Apr 12, 2005 at 1058 LT
Operator:
Registration:
PK-LTZ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Timika – Enarotali
MSN:
23
YOM:
1966
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
14
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Timika-Moses Kilangin Airport at 1050LT on a 27-minutes flight to Enarotali, carrying 14 passengers and a crew of three. Some eight minutes into the flight, while cruising in poor weather conditions, the aircraft impacted hilly terrain. The wreckage was found two days later. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 17 occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, weather conditions were poor with low ceiling and rain falls.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.