Date & Time:
Dec 1, 1977
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
C-GPBO
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Vancouver - Saturna Island
MSN:
100
YOM:
1968
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching Saturna Island, the crew encountered marginal weather and a limited visibility. Descending to a height of about 200-300 feet, the twin engine airplane struck tree tops with one of its float. Control was lost and the airplane crashed in flames in a wooded area located near Narvaez Bay. All 14 occupants were rescued while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.