Date & Time:
Feb 28, 1973
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
PK-NUC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
70
YOM:
1967
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in a mountainous area located about 45 km east of Nabire. All 13 occupants have been killed.